Loading...
[ Factory directly ] Join     myCart   addDesktop addFavorite 
Home   |   About us   |    Products   |   Main Market   |   Contact us    Login 
    Service Contact
  Email: engineer3@fiberer.com 
  Skype: contact Fibererfiberer_engineer3
  Tel: +86-755-8619-2858
  : +86-755-8621-1558
Product Show
      
Active Optical Cables
Name:

Active Optical Cables

Class:
Active Optical Cable (AOC)
Type:
Active Optical Cables
 
Active Optical Cables Specification

 
Fiberer Rohs

10Gbps SFP+(Small Form-factor Pluggable) Active Optical Cable (AOC), Short Wavelength(850nm) Up to st1:chmetcnv w:st="on" TCSC="0" NumberType="1" Negative="False" HasSpace="False" SourceValue="100" UnitName="m">100m Reacho:p>

                                                                                              

F3001 Overview

 Fiberers F3001 10Gb/s Active Optical Cable (AOC) Assembly for SFP+ Applications is designed for 10 Gbps Ethernet equipment, providing high-speed transmission up to 100 meters of multimode fiber and enabling high port density and ease of handling of similar copper cables. The AOC transmits a single channel operating up to 10.3125 Gbps, using industry leading VCSEL technology and an advanced new light-engine design.

 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm  10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC) 3

Product Features - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

 

Data-rate of 10.3125Gbps operation

850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photodetector

Supports Fiber Channel Physical Interface C 5 (FC-PI-5) Specification

Supports SFF-8431 Specifications for Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+

Fiber link up to 100 meters on 2000MHz/km MMF

+3.3V single power supply and Hot Pluggable

Operating case temperature: 0 to +70C

Full set of diagnostic features

Low power consumption

Bend insensitive fiber

 lications

 

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE)

Cost effective 10G SFP+ link solution

High Performance Computing clusters

System Internal data link solution

System cascade applications

Proprietary Interconnects

 Standard

    Mechanical specifications compliant with SFF-8432

Electrical specifications compliant with SFF-8431

RoHS Compliant

 Description - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

Fiberers F3001 high speed SFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) assemblies use active circuits to support longer distances than standard passive or Active SFP+ Copper Cables. They are designed for high speed, short range data link via optical fiber wire. SFP+ AOC cables provide high performance Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) interface and is a cost effective solution for Data Center/ storage and all short range data application.

SFP+ Connectors meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. Final test and quality systems assure high quality cable assemblies conforming to the high-speed electrical performance requirements in industry specifications.

SFP+ AOC modules allow hardware manufactures to achieve high port density, configurability and utilization at a very low cast and reduced power budget.

 Overview of Product - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

Parameter

Value

Comments

Number of data lanes

1 VCSEL Transmitter and 1 Receiver per module

 

Data rate per channel

Up to 10.3125 Gbps

 

Electrical interface and pin-out

20-pin edge connector

 

Pin description

Per SFF-8431 rev4.1

 

Management interface

I2C, serial, timing per SFF-8472

 

Length of AOC

1 to 100

Meters, using Advance OM2+ MM fiber

BER

<10-12

Tested with PRB 231-1 test pattern

Power supply

3.3 VDC

 

 Absolute Maximum Ratings 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

0

3.6

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

0

70

C

Transmitter single-ended input voltage

mVpp

 

1400

mV

Relative Humidity

RH

5

95

%

 Recommended Operating Conditions - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Operating Case Temperature

Standard Tc

0

25

70

C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

260

mA

Power Consumption

 

 

600

800

mW

Power Supply Noise Tolerance

mVpp

 

 

200

mV

 Active Cable Transmitter Optical and Electrical Characteristics per Lane

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

c

840

850

860

nm

Spectral Width (RMS)

 

 

0.45

nm

Average Output Power

Pout

-6.5

 

-1

dBm

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

 

 

dB

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

 

 

3.9

dB

Relative Intensity Noise

Rin

 

 

-128(12dB reflection)

dB/Hz

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

 

 

 

12

dB

Optical Rise/Fall Time

(20%~80%)

tr/tf

0.03

 

 

ns

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

90

 

350

mV

C common mode voltage tolerance

 

15

 

 

mV

Data Dependent Input Jitter

DDJ

 

 

0.1

UI

Data Input Total Jitter

TJ

 

 

0.28

UI

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Transmit Disable Input

High

VIH

2.0

 

Vcc+0.3

V

Low

VIL

0

 

0.8

V

Transmit Enable Output

High

VOH

2.4

 

Vcc+0.3

V

Low

VOL

0

 

0.4

V

Active Cable Receiver Optical and Electrical Characteristics per Lane

 

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Centre Wavelength

c

840

850

860

nm

Receiver Sensitivity

Psens

 

 

-11

dBm

Receiver Overload

Pin

 

 

-1.0

dBm

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-11

dBm

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

LOS Hysteresis

 

0.5

 

4

dB

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

 

 

 

-7.5

dBm

Receiver Reflectance

 

 

 

-12

dB

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

300

 

850

mV

Output Differential Impedance

Zon

90

100

110

LOS Output

High

VOH

2.4

 

Vcc+0.3

V

Low

VOL

0

 

0.4

V

 

Diagnostics Specification - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

 

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

Temperature

0 to 70

3

Internal / External

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

3%

Internal / External

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

10%

Internal / External

TX Power

-6.5 to -1

dBm

3dB

Internal / External

RX Power

-18 to 0

dBm

3dB

Internal / External

 

Pin Definitions - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

 

<, TD style="BORDER-BOTTOM: black 1pt solid; BORDER-LEFT: black 1pt solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5.4pt; WIDTH: 1cm; PADDING-RIGHT: 5.4pt; HEIGHT: 12.75pt; BORDER-TOP: medium none; BORDER-RIGHT: black 1pt solid; PADDING-TOP: 0cm; mso-border-alt: solid black .5pt; mso-border-top-alt: solid black .5pt; mso-height-rule: exactly" width=38>

10

PIN

Symbol

Description

Remarks

1

VEET

Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)

Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground

2

Tx_Fault

Transmitter Fault. Not supported

 

 

3

Tx_Disable

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disable on high or open

Disabled: TDIS>2V or open

Enabled: TDIS<0.8V

4

SDA

 

2-wire Serial Interface Data Line

Should Be pulled up with 4.7k C 10k ohm on host board to a voltage between 2V and 3.6V

5

SCL

 

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

6

MOD_ABS

 

Module Absent. Grounded within the module.

7

RS0

 

No connection required

 

8

RX_LOS

 

Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation

LOS is open collector output

9

RS1

 

No connection required

 

VEER

 

Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)

Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground

11

VEER

 

Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)

12

RDC

 

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC coupled

 

13

RD+

 

Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC coupled

 

14

VEER

 

Receiver ground (common with transmitter ground)

Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground

15

VCCR

 

Receiver power supply

 

16

VCCT

 

Transmitter power supply

 

17

VEET

 

Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)

Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground

18

TD+

 

Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC coupled

 

19

TDC

 

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC coupled

 

20

VEET

 

Transmitter ground (common with receiver ground)

Circuit ground is isolated from chassis ground

 

Mechanical Characteristics

Parameter

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Cable Installation Tension

 

 

98

N

Cable Operating Tension

 

 

31

N

Operating Cable Bend Radius 

3

 

 

cm

 Pin Diagram - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names

v:shapetype id=_x0000_t75 coordsize="21600,21600" o:spt="75" o:preferrelative="t" path="m@4@5l@4@11@9@11@9@5xe" filled="f" stroked="f">

Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names

 

SFP Module EEPROM Information and Management

 

The SFP+ modules implement the 2-wire serial communication protocol as defined in the SFP -8472.The serial ID information of the SFP+ modules and Digital Diagnostic Monitor parameters can be accessed through the I2C interface at address A0h and A2h. The memory is mapped in Table 1. Detailed ID information(A0h) is listed in Table 2. And the DDM specification at address A2h. For more details of the memory map and byte definitions,, please refer to the SFF-8472, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers.

  Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map (Specific Data Field Descriptions)

 

 

Data Address

Field Size (Bytes)

Name of field

Description of field

BASE ID FIELDS

0

1

Identifier

Type of serial transceiver (03h=SFP)

1

1

Ext. Identifier

Extended identifier of type of serial transceiver(04h)

2

1

Connector

Code for connector type (07=LC)

3-10

8

Transceiver

Code for electronic compatibility or optical compatibility

11

1

Encoding

Code for serial encoding algorithm ( 64B/66B (06h))

12

1

BR, Nominal

Nominal bit rate, units of 100 MBits/sec(67h)

13

1

Reserved

(0000h)

14

1

Length(9um) - km

Link length supported for 9/125 um fiber, units of km

15

1

Length (um)

Link length supported for 9/125 um fiber, units of 100 m

16

1

Length (50um)

Link length supported for 50/125 um fiber, units of 10 m

17

1

Length (62.5um)

Link length supported for 62.5/125 um fiber, units of 10 m

18

1

Length (Copper)

Link length supported for copper, units of meters

19

1

Reserved

 

20-35

16

Vendor name

SFP transceiver vendor name (ASCII)

36

1

Reserved

 

37-39

3

Vendor OUI

SFP transceiver vendor IEEE company ID

40-55

16

Vendor PN

Part number provided by SFP transceiver vendor (ASCII)

56-59

4

Vendor rev

Revision level for part number provided by vendor (ASCII)

60-62

3

Reserved

 

63

1

CC_BASE

Check code , for Base ID Fields (addresses 0 to 62)

EXTENDED ID FIELDS

64-65

2

Options

Indicates which optional SFP signals are implemented (001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)

66

1

BR, max

Upper bit rate margin, units of %

67

1

BR, min

Lower bit rate margin, units of %

68-83

16

Vendor SN

Serial number provided by vendor (ASCII)

84-91

8

Date code

Vendors manufacturing date code

92-94

3

Reserved

 

95

1

CC_EXT

Check code for the Extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)

VENDOR SPECIFIC ID FIELDS

96-127

32

Read-only

Vendor specific data, read only

128-511

384

Reserved

 

512-n

 

 

Vendor specific

 

EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)

 

Mechanical Dimensions - 10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

Diagram of Mechanical Dimensions

 

Ordering Information -10Gbps SFP+ Active Optical Cable 850nm(AOC)

 

Part Number

Data Rate

Cable Length

Connector Type

Temp. Range

F3001-1M

Up to 10.3125 Fbps

1m

Active Optical Cable

0-70

F3001-3M

Up to 10.3125 Fbps

3m

Active Optical Cable

0-70

F3001-5M

Up to 10.3125 Fbps

5m

Active Optical Cable

0-70

F3001-7M

Up to 10.3125 Fbps

7m

Active Optical Cable

0-70

F3001-10M

Up to 10.3125 Fbps

10m

Active Optical Cable

0-70

F3001-50M

Up to 10.3125 Fbps

50m

Active Optical Cable

0-70

F3001-100M

Up to 10.3125 Fbps

100m

Active Optical Cable

0-70

F3001-xxxM

Cable up to 100m on OM3 MMF, xxx :001~100 Length in metersOM3 fiber is available

Note:Custom cables are available in various lengths and other options.

 

Important Notice

 important notice



 
 

Packaging & Labeling
To protect each of product, Fiberer will use firm and secure Package, and common use Fiberer Label if customer not remark.
It is available to use custmized labeling and packaging for customer request.

Shipment
All shipment will be succssful to arrive customer's address. Fiberer try our best to let the shipment fast for customers, and the common express is by air of Fedex, DHL, UPS, EMS and TNT.
If the customer pay Fiberer the shipment charge, it will use Fiberer express account for the shipment, otherwise it need to use the customer's express account.

Customized & OEM
Fiberer always do Customized for customer's request successfully, It is available for Customized & OEM.


Quality Assurance:  assure 100% best quality.
(Fiberer assure 100% best quality.the term will be signed on order and invoice,match the safety of international business law.)    Customer Reviews

If not vote,please vote,thanks!
What do you think of fiberer?
Price is good and competitive.
Price need to be lower.
Order is convenient on website.
Order is slow and not convenient on website.
Fiberer is trusty.
I need to know more from profile.

  
Print   |    Add in favorite
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver Factory
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver office
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver product line
XFP Transceiver,Optical Module product line
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver engineers

Active Optical Cables

 XFP Transceiver  SFP Module link
   Our Sitelink: www.mtp-cable.com   

engineer3@fiberer.com
SFP Module,SFP Transceiver,XFP Transceiver,Optical Module - Global supplier
sfp-module.com Copyright 2007-2016 All